• New Members

  • City of Fullerton Releases Notice of Data Breach

    FULLERTON, California (May 5, 2020) - The City of Fullerton (the “City”) announced today that a recent event may have impacted the security of personal information of some City residents and employees. The City became aware of posts on a public website which contained confidential City information. The city immediately began an investigation to identify the source of the activity and to confirm the security of its network, and worked with a third-party forensic investigator to determine the nature and scope of this event. During the City’s investigation, it discovered an internal data storage account was accessed by unauthorized users on multiple occasions from about 2016 through June 21, 2019. The investigation further revealed the data included copies of emails and attachments that contained certain protected information. As a precaution, the entire contents of the storage account were reviewed to identify the information that may have been accessible within the account. The City provided written notice to those individuals whose information was found in the data storage account. However, a small number of files present in the data storage account at the time of the access were not recovered and were unable to be reviewed.

    What Information Was Involved? On October 25, 2019, the City provided written notice to a small number of individuals whose sensitive information was found in the accessed data storage account. However, because a small number of files present within the data storage account were not able to be recovered, the City is providing this additional notification. The personal information that may have been present within these small number of files may include name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, payment card information, medical or health information, and/or passport number. However, the City is unable to confirm the contents of these files or whether sensitive information was present in these files.

    What Are We Doing? The City takes the security of our employee and citizen information very seriously. The City immediately secured the account at issue, reviewed existing security measures and is working diligently to implement additional security measures to ensure the security of its entire network. The City is also providing information about this event and about the steps individuals can take to help safeguard personal information. In addition, the City is offering identity monitoring services through Kroll.

    What You Can Do. The City encourages individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review their account statements, and to monitor their credit reports for suspicious activity. Under U.S. law, individuals are entitled to one (1) free credit report annually from each of the three (3) major credit reporting bureaus. To order a free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1- 877-322-8228. Individuals may also contact the three (3) major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of their credit report.

    ndividuals have the right to place a “security freeze” on their credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in their credit report without express authorization. The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in an individual’s name without consent. However, using a security freeze to control who gets access to the personal and financial information in an individual’s credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you may make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, an individual cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on their credit report. Should an individual wish to place a security freeze, they should contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

    Experian
    PO Box 9554
    Allen, TX 75013
    1-888-397-3742
    www.experian.com/freeze/center.html

    TransUnion
    P.O. Box 160
    Woodlyn, PA 19094
    1-888-909-8872
    www.transunion.com/credit-freeze


    Equifax
    PO Box 105788
    Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
    1-800-685-1111
    www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

    In order to request a security freeze, the following information must be provided:
    1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
    2. Social Security number;
    3. Date of birth;
    4. If an individual has moved during the past five (5) years, the addresses where the individual has lived over the prior five (5) years;
    5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
    6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.); and
    7. If an individual is a victim of identity theft, a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

    As an alternative to a security freeze, individuals have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on their credit file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If an individual is a victim of identity theft, they are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven (7) years. To place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

    Experian
    PO Box 9554
    Allen, TX 75013
    1-888-397-3742
    www.experian.com/freeze/center.html

    TransUnion
    P.O. Box 160
    Woodlyn, PA 19094
    1-888-909-8872
    www.transunion.com/credit-freeze

    Equifax
    PO Box 105788
    Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
    1-800-685-1111
    www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

    For More Information. The City also encourage individuals to visit https://www.cityoffullerton.com/gov/departments/city_manager/administration/fullerton_data_breach/default.asp for more information.

    The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.identitytheft.gov, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

    Again, at this time, there is no evidence that any information has been misused